Office and administration during the restoration │ Turmstrasse 33, D-10551 Berlin │ Phone / Fax: +49 30 9160328-9 /-8

scroll into "Past events"zurück     vorwärts

12th International Sound Art Festival Berlin, 18 September to 4 October 2015
Concerts - Exhibitions - Symposium - Sound walks - Blog - Workshop


FORMS OF APPEARANCE


Panta rhei - All things change, new things come into being, existing things disappear or transform. In an ongoing process every object, situation, being, relationship, and  structure passes through the phases of emerging, existing and vanishing - whether in an eruptive manner like with an explosion or as a process lasting thousands of years like crystal growth, as a sequence of transformation, meandering or linear development. In principle, each perceptible phenomenon in us and around us is undergoing one of these three stages, and the questions: In which of these stages? Where exactly in this stage? and How? represent a potential artistic approach to the world. This should be supplemented in a meaningful way by the observation of how in each case the transitions form a macro-structure and how the different processes, intermingled with each other in their internal structure, take shape, intermix, focus, blur, unravel, advance or even regress. In this context, importance is attached to the question of how a decision can be made and how it can be handled in respect to the perception as well as the interpretation. Further deliberations as to how a certain phenomenon can be produced and placed in relation to others take us directly into the artistic process of creation.

The aim of the 2015 International Sound Art Festival Berlin is not only to play and explore manifestations and any regular sounding phenomena, but also to discover or create new interrelationships - and above all make them tangible to the senses in an authentic and meaningful way. The 2015 Sound Art Festival's programme comprises a wide range of concert performances and world premieres of artistic sound pieces; as well as regular sound walks, a blog, an international 'Call for Works', a workshop and a symposium with experts and artists of the Festival.
Thomas Gerwin


Concert programme
Fri, 18 September 2015, 7 p.m., Opening > Mitte Museum
- Opening by district councillor Sabine Weissler, museum director Kerstin Sittner-Hinz
- Ultra Short Electroacoustic Music Pieces
- Philipp Caspari/Thomas Gerwin, New Work, premiere, for countertenor, electronics + live painting
- Opening of the exhibition
with Philipp Caspari (countertenor, painting), TG. (electronics), N.N. (award winner of the International Call for Works)

Sat, 19 September 2015, 8.30 p.m., Kammer-Landschaft (Chamber Music Landscape) > Bibliothek am Luisenbad
- Earle Brown, 1952 (1952)
- Georg Katzer, Landschaft, blühend (Landscape, flourishing) (2002), electroacoustic miniature
- Susanne Stelzenbach, New Work, premiere, for chamber music ensemble
- John Cage, 4‘33‘‘ (1952), for chamber music ensemble
- Ruth Wiesenfeld, Ruins (2014), for female vocals and paper
- Oliver Schneller, For Sid (), electroacoustic music
- Thomas Gerwin, Klangwege II (Sound Paths II), premiere, for chamber music ensemble
with the "Kammerensemble ad hoc": Ivo Berg (recorders), Thorsten Bloedhorn (electric guitar, preparations), Thomas Gerwin (prepared banjo, electronics, director), Axel Haller (electric bass, objects), Klaus Janek (double bass, electronics), Dietrich Petzold (violin, viola), Claudia Risch (flute, bass clarinet), Susanne Stelzenbach (piano, electronics), N.N. (soprano)

Sat, 26 September 2015, 8.30 p.m., nah und fern (Near and Far) > Bibliothek am Luisenbad
- Helmut Zapf, New Work, quadrophonic electroacoustic music
- Rainer Rubbert, Toccata (2010), for clarinet solo
- Claudia Robles, Blossoms (2013) BE, electroacoustic music, 4 channels
- Thomas Gerwin, Structurescape, premiere, for clarinets, accordion and electronics
- Elainie Lillios, Listening Beyond BE, electroacoustic music
- Martin Daske, Noten setzen I (Noting Music I) (2010) for clarinet, accordion, live electronics
with Matthias Badzong (clarinets), Christine Paté (accordion), Martin Daske (electronics), Thomas Gerwin (electronics)

Mon, 28 to Wed, 30 September 2015, Workshop with Darren Copeland > Bibliothek am Luisenbad (Mon 1 p.m. - 9 p.m. / Tue 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. / Wed 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.)
Tue, 29 September 2015, 8.30 p.m., Begegnung (Encounter) > Bibliothek am Luisenbad

- Canadian - German cooperation, promenade concert for 8 loudspeakers in space "3 kanadische Werke BE (3 Canadian Works" BE), "3 neue Werke (3 New Works)", premiere by 3 German composers from Berlin (the same concert will be performed in 2016 in Toronto by NAISA Sound Travel); directors: Darren Copeland (Canada), Thomas Gerwin (Germany)

Tue, 1 October 2015, 8.30 p.m., Atem (Breath) > Bibliothek am Luisenbad
- Valerio Sannicandro, Songs of Anxiety (2012) for amplified flute and live electronics
- Michael Hirsch, Porträt Splitter (Portrait Fragments) (2009) for narration and playback
- Karlheinz Stockhausen, In Freundschaft (In Friendship) (1977), for solo flute
- Josef Anton Riedl, Lautgedichte (Sound Poems)
- Steve Reich, It’s gonna rain (1966), electroacoustic music
- Michael Hirsch, New Work, premiere, for vocals and electroacoustic playback
- Thomas Gerwin, Setting A+, premiere, for flute and live electronics
with Klaus Schöpp (flutes), Michael Hirsch (vocals), Thomas Gerwin (electronics, sound direction)

Sun, 4 Oct 2015, 11.30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Symposium > Mitte Museum
Discussion with input from the artists:
- Claude Shryer, Ecoutez! (1991), Soundscape Composition
- BIT (Pudelko, Reulecke, Gerwin), RaumZeitWeg (SpaceTimePath), premiere for objects in space and dance
- Alvin Lucier, I am sitting in a room (1969), excerpt
+ possibly ad-hoc formation made up of symposium participants
with associate professor Dr. Christa Brüstle, Dr. Konstanze Thümmel, Dr. Ulrike Liedtke, Hartmut Sörgel ("VerDichtung (Concentrated Poetry)") and artists from the Festival


EXHIBITION > Mitte Museum (assembly hall, conference room and permanent exhibition on the premises)
Earle Brown, "1952" (frame, assembly hall)
Martin Daske, "Foliant (Folio)" (showcase, assembly hall)
"Noten setzen (Noting Music)" (showcase, assembly hall - will also be played in the concert on 26 Sep)
Thomas Gerwin, "12 Geräusche meiner unmittelbaren Umgebung (12 Sounds from my Immediate Vicinity)", premiere (at different locations on the premises), "Klangbilder 1-11 (Sound Patterns 1 - 11)" (postcards in large frame, assembly hall) "1:1 Minutenstücke (1:1 Minute Pieces)" (score in showcase with text, assembly hall)
Detlev Grosser, "2-3 Licht-Fotos (2-3 Light Photos)" (frame, assembly hall)
Wolfgang Heyder, "4-5 Formen (4-5 Shapes)" (frame, assembly hall)
Michael Hirsch, "2-3 Partituren (2-3 Scores)" (frame, assembly hall)
Betina Kuntzsch, "Video-Zeichnung (Video Drawing)" (monitor with loudspeakers on shaft, assembly hall or conference room)
Ruth Pulgram "3x Text+Skizze (3 Times Text Plus Sketch)" by Susanne Scholl/RP (frame, assembly hall), "Rot wie die Liebe (Red like love)" (book object in showcase, assembly hall)
Susanne Stelzenbach, "Partitur (Score)" (frame, assembly hall)
Ruth Wiesenfeld, "2 Partituren (2 Scores)" (large-scale object + 2 frames, assembly hall)


An event organised by inter art project with various cooperation partners.
Supported by Bezirkskulturfonds Mitte von Berlin (District Cultural Fund Mitte in Berlin), Initiative Neue Musik (New Music Initiative) and Deutscher Musikrat (German Music Council).
inter art project - Thomas Gerwin – +49 30-39741734 – mail@thomasgerwin.de

www.inter-art-project.de

made by finalgrafix